The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires
businesses to comply with the National Privacy
Principles (NPPs)  Radio Pictures is committed
to the Australian privacy legislation in the way
that it collects, uses, secures and discloses
personal information.


Here is our Privacy Policy

The information we collect.

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for
our business to function. The information we collect and hold
will depend upon the products and services you request from
us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or
    services including your name, address and contact details.

  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our
website will determine the amount and type of information we
collect. The only personal information we collect when you use
our website is what you tell us about yourself e.g. when you
request information or when you send us email.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed
at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this privacy policy. We will not use your personal information for any other
purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised
or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose
your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a client of
    Radio Pictures.

  • To provide the services you have requested from Radio
    Pictures.

  • To administer and manage those services.

  • To answer your enquiry

  • For emailing news about services you have shown interest
    in or new services.  If we contact you in this way without
    obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the
    opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.
    If you at any time receive any communication from Radio
    Pictures that you would prefer not to receive, please contact
    us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases you can gain access to the personal information
that Radio Pictures holds about you, subject to some exceptions
allowed by law.
If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please
contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal
information as quickly as possible.

Security

Radio Pictures will take reasonable steps to keep secure any
personal information that we hold and to keep this information
accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure
server or secure files. However, the internet is not always a secure
method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept
responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive
from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of
that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy
from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our
website.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries,
problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our
information handling practices in general, please contact us.

Last updated : March 2008

Copyright © 2008 Radio Pictures - Designed and Built by 2 Camels - Privacy Statement